User Tools

Site Tools


bukobot-parts-list

Bukobot Parts List

Note: Some kits may vary slightly in the parts that were included when originally shipped and some pictures may only apply to specific models.

Legend
DBukobot 8 Duo
VBukobot 8 Vanilla
GBukobot 8 Green
MBukobot Mini Green
XNot Needed or Not Included

Metal Frame

(#1) Brackets Top

DVGMDesc
1Frame Bracket Top Left
1Frame Bracket Top Right
8M5 x10mm Button-Head
8M5 Slim Nut

(#2) Brackets Bottom

DVGMDesc
4Frame Bracket Bottom
2Frame Foot
22M5 x10mm Button-Head
2M5 x16mm Button-Head
24M5 Slim Nut

(#3) Aluminum Frame / Rods

DVGMDesc
2(460mm)2(420mm)2525 Aluminum Extrusion (Z Axis)
1(435mm)1(285mm)1(235mm)2525 Aluminum Extrusion
1(435mm)1(285mm)1(235mm)2550 Aluminum Extrusion
1(345mm)1(295mm)1050 Aluminum Extrusion (Y Axis / 5mm Holes @ 82mm for Mini and 107mm for all others)
2(160mm)8516 Aluminum Extrusion
1(160mm)8516 Aluminum Extrusion (5mm Hole @ 12mm)
2(525mm) / 2(375mm)4(375mm)4(325mm)8 Smooth Steel Rod
2(320mm)M6 Threaded Rod

Electronics

(#4) Motors

DVGMDesc
4NEMA 17 Stepper Motor
21NEMA 14 Stepper Motor w/ 14:1 Gearbox

(#5) Endstops

DVGMDesc
3Endstop Microswitch w/ Soldered Connection Cable
6M2.5 x16 Socket-Head
6M2.5 Nut

(#5a) Extruder Wiring Kit

DVGMDescSize
21Wire - 18AWG 2-conductor in grey sleeve1000mm
1Wire - 20AWG 2-conductor1000mm
21Termistor Connection - 22AWG 2-conductor with 2 pin connector1000mm
2140mm Fan
21M3 x16mm Button-Head
21M3 Nut
1 (12-Pos)1 (6-Pos)Terminal Block

(#6) Platform

DVGMDesc
1XXHelios PCB Heater Platform w/Thermistor and Thermistor Cable
XX1(8”)1(6”)Laser-cut Platform
1(8”)1(6”)Glass Platform Plate
1XXCardboard platform insulation

(#6a) Platform Electrical Hookup

DVGMDesc
2XXM3 x10mm Button-Head
2XXM3 Nut
1XXWire - 16AWG 2-conductor (500mm)
2XXSpade Terminal

(#6b) Aluminum Plates for Platform

(#7) Power Supply

DVGMDesc
1(350w)1(250w)12V Power Supply (350w pictured)
1NEMA 5-15 Power Cord
32Conduit Tube (Black Plastic Wire Cover)

(#8) Controller Board

DVGMDesc
1 (X3) 1 (X1)Azteeg Controller Board (X1 pictured)
1Mini USB Cable

(#8a) Pre-Installed on Board

DVGMDesc
54Stepper Driver
1512Board Jumper (for Microstepping)

(#8b) Power Hookup for X1/X3

DVGMDesc
1Terminal Cover
1Wire - 16AWG 2-conductor (500mm)
75Spade Terminals

(#9) Azteeg Mount

DVGMDesc
1(for X3)1( for X1)Azteeg Mount
4M3 x6mm Button-Head
2M5 Washer
2M5 x10mm Button-Head
1M5 x16mm Button-Head
3M5 Slim Nut

Z Axis

(#10) Z Axis Mount

DVGMDesc
4Z Motor Mount
8M3x10mm Button-Head
8M5x16mm Button-Head
8M5 Nut

(#10a) Z Couplers

DVGMDesc
4Z Coupler Half
8M2.5 x16 Socket-Head
8M2.5 Nut

(#10b) Z Endstop Adjuster

DVGMDesc
1Z Endstop Holder
1M3 Thumb Wheel (Orange)
1M3x30mm Flat-Head
2M3 Nut
1M5 x10mm Button-Head
1M5 Nut
1Spring

Synchromesh System

(#11) Synchromesh Cable System

DVGMDescSize
2Synchromesh Pulley15 teeth / 5mm bore
1(1200mm) / 1(1000mm)2(10000mm)Synchromesh Cable w/Loop End3.81mm pitch
2Synchromesh Idler Bearing Ring
2Idler Bearing608zz
2M8 Washer
2M8 x30mm Button-Head
1M8 Slim Nut

Y Axis

(#12) Y End Back - Motor

DVGMDesc
Note that some models have
a different Endstop holder design.
1Y End - Motor
1Y Endstop Holder (Centered Style, not pictured)
2M2.5 x16 Socket-Head
2M2.5 Nut
2M3 Fender Washer
6M3 x10mm Button-Head
2M5 x8mm Button-Head
2M5 x10mm Button-Head
4M5 Slim Nut

(#13) Y End Front - Idle

DVGMDesc
1Y End - Idler
1Y Axis Front Foot
2M2.5 x16mm Socket-Head
2M2.5 Nut
2M3 Fender Washer
2M5 x16mm Button-Head
2M5 Slim Nut

(#14) Y Carriage

DVGMDesc
43Linear Bearing (LM8UU) Holder
43Linear Bearing (LM8UU)
8XXM5 x8mm Button-Head
43M5 x10mm Button-Head
123M5 Nut
(#14a) Y Platform Tensioner
DVGMDesc
1Y Synchromesh End Clamp Block
1Y Synchromesh Tensioner Block
1Y Synchromesh Tensioner Guide
3M3 x20mm Button-Head
1M3 x30mm Flat-Head
7M3 Nut
(#14b) Y Platform Mount
DVGMDesc
2M3 Thumb Wheel (Orange)
1M3 x6mm Button-Head
1M3 x10mm Flat-Head
2M3 x30mm Flat-Head
4M3 Nut
1M3 x14mm Standoff
2Spring

X Axis

(#15) X End Left (Motor)

DVGMDesc
1X End - Motor
1X Endstop Holder
1UHMW Nut (White Cylinder with M3x10mm included)
2M2.5 x16mm Socket-Head
2M2.5 Nut
2M3 Fender Washer
7M3 x10mm Button-Head

(#16) X End Right (Idle)

DVGMDesc
Shown with Slide Pads
1X End - Idler
1UHMW Nut (White Cylinder with M3x10mm included)
2M2.5 x16mm Socket-Head
2M2.5 Nut
2M3 Fender Washer
1M3 x10mm Button-Head

(#16a) X Slide Pads (for Right & Left)

DVGMDesc
4Slider Pads (older version pictured)
8UHMW Adhesive Tape Strip
4M3 x10mm Button-Head (8 pictured)
4M3 Nut (not pictured)

(#17) X Carriage

DVGMDesc
43Linear Bearing (LM8UU) Holder
43Linear Bearing (LM8UU)
63M5 x10mm Button-Head
63M5 Nut

(#17a) X Tensioner

DVGMDesc
1X Synchromesh Tensioner Lever (Orange)
3M3x10mm Button-Head
1M3x16mm Button-Head
3M3 Nut

(#17b) X Fan mount

DVGMDesc
21Fan Mount
63M3 x16mm Button-Head

Extruder

Note: There where 2 different extruder bodies supplied during production. Although they both work fine, the “Bukostruder” is the newer design.

(#18) Bukostruder

DVGMDesc
21Extruder Block
21Extruder Idler Lever
21693 Bearing (3mm) (not pictured)
21Tatsu Drive Gear w/ Set Screw
42M3 x10mm Flat-Head
21M3 x16mm Button-Head
42M3 x30mm Button-Head
42M5 Washer
21M4 x60mm Socket-Head
21M4 Nut
21Spring

(#18a) Hot End

DVGMDesc
21Bukoschozzle Hot End Pre-Assembled

(#18b) Extruder Mounting

DVGMDesc(See above Picture)
42M4 Washer
42M4x18mm Socket-Head
42M4 Nut

Tools / Supplies / Extras

(#19) Tools

DVGMDesc
11.5mm Hex Driver
12mm Hex Driver
13mm Hex Driver
15mm Hex Driver
10Zip Ties

(#20) Extras

DVGMDesc
1Polyimide (Kapton) Tape Roll
1Starter Filament Sample
1Parts List / Paper Work
bukobot-parts-list.txt · Last modified: 2013/04/03 16:09 by whosawhatsis